KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

peccati di gola

English translation: indulgences


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:peccati di gola
English translation:indulgences
Entered by: Daniela Zambrini

18:12 Aug 2, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / online gourmet food store presentation
Italian term or phrase: peccati di gola
Tutti i piccoli peccati di gola che meritano di essere commessi, trovano ampio spazio nella linea completa di prodotti eno-gastronomici italiani offerta da XXX.

per non mettere un pesantissimo "sin of gluttony" che non c'entra molto col testo, avete qualche idea simpatica ed accattivante per rendere l'espressione? grazie :-)
Daniela Zambrini
Italy
indulgences
Explanation:
Hi Daniela
I've always loved this word ;-)
Selected response from:

Linda 969
Grading comment
bella! grazie :-) metterò qualcosa tipo "indulge in the wide range of temptations bla bla" tanto per mantenere il concetto tentazione/peccato
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7indulgences
Linda 969
4sins of gluttony
snatalieg
4eating sins
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eating sins


Explanation:
Runner's World - [ Traduire cette page ]What is your Christmas-time eating sin? Sweets and chocolates, 46 (48.4%). An extra few beers/wine/springboks! 25 (26.3%). More roast meat than usual ...
www.runnersworld.co.za/poll/index.php?PID=7

and many more on google

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sins of gluttony


Explanation:
one of the 7 deadly sins...........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-08-02 18:38:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scusa Daniela! I didn't read the entire note!
How about pigging out!

snatalieg
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, but I had mentioned in my question that I needed a less "deadly sin" translation! ;-)


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
indulgences


Explanation:
Hi Daniela
I've always loved this word ;-)

Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
bella! grazie :-) metterò qualcosa tipo "indulge in the wide range of temptations bla bla" tanto per mantenere il concetto tentazione/peccato

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
1 min
  -> thanks Cristina

agree  Anna Strowe: It is a great word.
10 mins
  -> thanks, Anna ;-)

agree  missdutch: indeed!
17 mins
  -> thanks, sofia!

agree  Kimberly Wastler: Perfect! Definition in the "Oxford Dictionary": to indulge : allow oneself (w/o obj) to enjoy the pleasure of... and indulgence: the thing that is indulged in
17 mins
  -> thanks, Kimberly!

agree  Umberto Cassano
47 mins
  -> thanks, Umberto

agree  Liliana Roman-Hamilton: perfetta, azzeccatissima soluzione!
1 hr
  -> grazie Liliana ;-)

agree  Patricia Crotty
1 hr
  -> thanks, Patricia