KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

rimboccare le lenzuola

English translation: to change/to tuck in the sheets


09:53 Aug 6, 2006
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: rimboccare le lenzuola
I would like to know it in case of a future holiday
Fran
English translation:to change/to tuck in the sheets
Explanation:
:)
Buone vacanze :)
Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10to change/to tuck in the sheets
Mihaela Petrican
4 -1TO THUCK THE COVER
stefania da prato


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
to change/to tuck in the sheets


Explanation:
:)
Buone vacanze :)

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Garbarino: to tuck in
27 mins
  -> grazie, Angioletta :)

agree  Fiorsam: agree with Angioletta: to tuck in
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  Linda 969: with angioletta and Fiorsam
2 hrs
  -> anche io sono d'accordo con voi :) Grazie, Linda!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: sí, tuck in
7 hrs
  -> grazie, clb :)

agree  texjax DDS PhD: con angioletta, fiorsam, linda & clb!
9 hrs
  -> grazie, tex! sembra che nessuno sia d'accordo con me :))

agree  potra: Yes, tuck in
11 hrs
  -> grazie, potra, infatti, "tuck in" è la scelta giusta

agree  kpi: yes, to tuck in
1 day3 hrs
  -> grazie kpi :)

agree  Rosanna Palermo
1 day7 hrs
  -> grazie, rfmoon :)

agree  Pnina: to tuck in
2 days43 mins

agree  xxxsavaria
7 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
TO THUCK THE COVER


Explanation:
BUONE VACANZE..CIAO CIAO

stefania da prato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Linda 969: Hi Stefania - you probably meant "to tuck in", and "lenzuola" is "sheets"
8 mins