KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

sufficientemente

English translation: sufficiently


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sufficientemente
English translation:sufficiently
Entered by: Flavia Cubeddu

15:49 Aug 30, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: sufficientemente
They are evaluation tables for a service level agreement.
The grades are for example: Non conforme, Sufficientemente conforme. Non ordinato, sufficientemente ordinato. Inefficiente, sufficientemente mantenuto..........
I thought about sufficiently in conformity/tidy/maintained but I would like a confirmation.....thank you
Flavia Cubeddu
sufficiently
Explanation:
Sufficiently compliant. My interpretation of the frase is that what is bein evaluated is the degree to which the contractor *complies* with the specifications of the agreement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-08-30 16:03:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also "adequately compliant"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-08-30 16:07:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"If a vendor does not appear to be adequately compliant, they will do a visit and bring it up to standards. In addition to its security teams, ..."
www.glscs.com/archives/01.04.risk.htm?adcode=10
Selected response from:

Fiorsam
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all. I finally opted for the term I had in mind and that you have confirmed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7sufficiently
Fiorsam
4barelypotra
3consistent enough
Laura Massara


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consistent enough


Explanation:
I would translate it this way.

Cheers

Laura Massara
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
sufficiently


Explanation:
Sufficiently compliant. My interpretation of the frase is that what is bein evaluated is the degree to which the contractor *complies* with the specifications of the agreement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-08-30 16:03:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also "adequately compliant"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-08-30 16:07:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"If a vendor does not appear to be adequately compliant, they will do a visit and bring it up to standards. In addition to its security teams, ..."
www.glscs.com/archives/01.04.risk.htm?adcode=10

Fiorsam
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you all. I finally opted for the term I had in mind and that you have confirmed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: I was just about to put "adequate"/adequately" (when I saw you'd done so!) - or sufficient/ly; sometimes in Eng. it might be e.g. "tidiness adequate/sufficient" rather than using an adverb
9 mins
  -> that would work too. Thanks!

agree  kringle: I prefer adequately to sufficiently
19 mins
  -> so do I. Thank you!

agree  irenef: adequately
50 mins
  -> I agree! Thanks!

agree  Caterina Passari: yes,irenef,i'd rather "adequately"
1 hr
  -> ok, ok! I'm with you! Thanks!

agree  Daniela Zambrini: yes, I'd use "adequately/adequate" too
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Daniela!

agree  Kimberly Wastler: I vote for "adequate"
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kimberly!

agree  Gian: mi sembra che sufficientemente significhi che "è OK per il rotto della cuffia" mentre adeguatamente mi sembra che vuol dire che è OK, ovvero in linea con la specifica; se un pezzo è adeguato non significa che è "appena-appena buono"!!!
4 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barely


Explanation:
I would use 'adequately/sufficiently' to indicate 'una sufficienza soddisfacente' and 'barely' to indicate 'una sufficienza al limite con la scarsezza'.

potra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40