KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

TCO

English translation: Technical Contracting Office


17:53 Aug 30, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / business
Italian term or phrase: TCO
In a letter addressing late delivery, a subcontractor writes, "la settimana scorsa ci siamo coordinati con Mr. Adam Pollak confermando che cercheremo di anticipare le consegne di settembre, transportando materiali via aerea con l'obbiettivo di rispettare le date del VS. TCO."
Thomas Ochiltree
English translation:Technical Contracting Office
Explanation:
There are many menings for TCO, the most frequent one is "Total Cost of Ownership" but it don't seem me fit for your case.

A solution could be "Technical Contracting Office", but you should give more context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-08-30 18:29:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops!! of course "meanings"
Selected response from:

PatriziaM.
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks. My main concern was that the acronymn might stand for something in Italian, but no one has come forward with a suggestion along those lines and you proposal fits well with the document, which is a self-exculpatory letter from a sub contractor to the major contractor. Moreover, the letter is sprinkled with English phrases. So, working on the assumption that it is an English acronym, I'll leave it as is.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Technical Contracting Office
PatriziaM.
3taken care of
irenef


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
taken care of


Explanation:
Ci stiamo occupando della questione...
Confidence reflects IT rendering.


irenef
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Technical Contracting Office


Explanation:
There are many menings for TCO, the most frequent one is "Total Cost of Ownership" but it don't seem me fit for your case.

A solution could be "Technical Contracting Office", but you should give more context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-08-30 18:29:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops!! of course "meanings"

PatriziaM.
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. My main concern was that the acronymn might stand for something in Italian, but no one has come forward with a suggestion along those lines and you proposal fits well with the document, which is a self-exculpatory letter from a sub contractor to the major contractor. Moreover, the letter is sprinkled with English phrases. So, working on the assumption that it is an English acronym, I'll leave it as is.