KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

via

English translation: road / street


10:53 Sep 6, 2006
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / address
Italian term or phrase: via
Mr. ***, born in Lereto, resident in Potenza Picena, Via Amendola.
Also :
Via Santa Maria
The word via is repeated wherever there is an address. What does it mean here?

Thank you very much in advance...
Ahmed Dahman
Egypt
English translation:road / street
Explanation:
It is the name of the road "Via Santa Maria" etc. I think it should be left in Italian as it is the person's address.

HTH
Selected response from:

Helen Provart
Grading comment
Thank you all for your efforts
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8road / street
Helen Provart
5 +4via (St.)
irenef
5street
Mihaela Petrican


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
road / street


Explanation:
It is the name of the road "Via Santa Maria" etc. I think it should be left in Italian as it is the person's address.

HTH

Helen Provart
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you all for your efforts

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Petrican: :)
1 min
  -> Grazie Mihaela

agree  Lingua Danica
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Caterina Passari: io,direi "street"
7 mins
  -> Grazie Caterina

agree  writeaway: of course. Addresses aren't translated!
19 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  cleobella
21 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
27 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  kpi: yes, definitely leave in Italian
39 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxsilvia b
42 mins
  -> Grazie Silvia

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
street


Explanation:
.

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 7

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
via (St.)


Explanation:
When it appears in an address, "via" refers to a St. (street).
it must be left in Italian though and not translated!...

irenef
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Righele: Yes, leave it in Italian
24 mins
  -> Cheers.

agree  Gian: Yes ... do not translate
1 hr
  -> Grazie, Gian!

agree  Mara Ballarini: yes, street or road, but certainly leave it in Italian
2 hrs
  -> Mille grazie, Mara.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
7 hrs
  -> Grazie, clb.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Mihaela Petrican