KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

il frutto coltivato dagli innovatori...

English translation: innovators rarely reap the benefits ....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:il frutto coltivato dagli innovatori...
English translation:innovators rarely reap the benefits ....
Entered by: Juliet Halewood

17:01 Oct 23, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / closing speech of a conference
Italian term or phrase: il frutto coltivato dagli innovatori...
il frutto coltivato dagli innovatori raramente viene raccolto dai medesimi

I'm having difficulty with this phrase, can anybody help?
Thanks!
Juliet Halewood
innovators rarely reap the benefits ....
Explanation:
Innovators rarely reap the benefits of the things they create. They [Napster] didn’t make it ligit. They didn’t pay the artists and the label. ...
www.themayfieldfour.net/article-wesleyan.html - 24k - Résultat complémentaire
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4innovators rarely reap the benefits ....hirselina
4Innovators rarely profit from their work.Pnina
3 +1rarely do the innovators enjoy the results of their own labor
Fiorsam
3the fruit of innovation is rarely harvested by the innovators themselvesxxxMaudarg


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
innovators rarely reap the benefits ....


Explanation:
Innovators rarely reap the benefits of the things they create. They [Napster] didn’t make it ligit. They didn’t pay the artists and the label. ...
www.themayfieldfour.net/article-wesleyan.html - 24k - Résultat complémentaire


hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDCypher
49 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  irenef
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Daniela Zambrini
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Linda 969
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rarely do the innovators enjoy the results of their own labor


Explanation:
or (closer to the original): rarely does the innovator harvest the seed he himself has planted.

Fiorsam
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Zambrini
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the fruit of innovation is rarely harvested by the innovators themselves


Explanation:
This sounds reasonable - can't think of any kind of equivalent saying in English

xxxMaudarg
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Innovators rarely profit from their work.


Explanation:
Those who market the innovations usually do profit.

Pnina
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12