KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Dunque, arrivederci, e che Dio guidi la mia esistenza, e protegga la vostra.

English translation: Farewell, then, and may God guide me on my way and protect you on yours.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Dunque, arrivederci, e che Dio guidi la mia esistenza, e protegga la vostra.
English translation:Farewell, then, and may God guide me on my way and protect you on yours.
Entered by: Aquamarine76

11:30 Feb 8, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: Dunque, arrivederci, e che Dio guidi la mia esistenza, e protegga la vostra.
I have translated this sentence, its for a novel, on vampires, but could you use more meaningful and dark suggestions...any ideas? Much appreciated...

my suggestion but not too happy w it, "May God guide me in my existence and protect yours"
Aquamarine76
Ireland
Farewell, then, and may God guide me on my way and protect you on yours.
Explanation:
Not a terribly fluent or convincing phrase in the original, so I would be attempted to adapt a bit--we might ask for guidance on our way, in English, but probably not guidance of our "existence".
Just a thought,
Michael

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-02-08 11:43:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

read "tempted" to adapt, sorry
Selected response from:

Michael Pawlik
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks for that! Really appreciate it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Farewell, then, and may God guide me on my way and protect you on yours.
Michael Pawlik
5So, farewell, and may God guide my existence, and protect yours
Alfredo Tanús
4Well, goodbye. May Lord enlight my life and protect yours.
Sofia Dervisi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
So, farewell, and may God guide my existence, and protect yours


Explanation:
Good luck.

Alfredo Tanús
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Farewell, then, and may God guide me on my way and protect you on yours.


Explanation:
Not a terribly fluent or convincing phrase in the original, so I would be attempted to adapt a bit--we might ask for guidance on our way, in English, but probably not guidance of our "existence".
Just a thought,
Michael

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-02-08 11:43:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

read "tempted" to adapt, sorry

Michael Pawlik
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for that! Really appreciate it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pomiglia
32 mins

agree  tatyana000
2 hrs

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
4 hrs

agree  nedra: Sounds lovely.
6 hrs

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Well, goodbye. May Lord enlight my life and protect yours.


Explanation:
Another suggestion...

Sofia Dervisi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4