KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Non so se tornerete a sentir parlare di me, non posso dirlo.

English translation: I wonder whether you'll ever hear about me again, I can't say.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Non so se tornerete a sentir parlare di me, non posso dirlo.
English translation:I wonder whether you'll ever hear about me again, I can't say.
Entered by: Aquamarine76

11:38 Feb 8, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: Non so se tornerete a sentir parlare di me, non posso dirlo.
Again, i feel this is a bit tricky to get it right (its for a vampire novel) and without too many words, my suggestion is below but would appreciate your comments and ideas or alternatives...Thanks!

"I do not know if you will ever hear speak of me again, I honestly cannot say".
Aquamarine76
Ireland
I wonder whether you'll ever hear about me again, I can't say.
Explanation:
I prefer it said this way. ;-) ciao
Selected response from:

Kira Laudy
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks! Im gonna use a mix of yours and mine!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1I wonder whether you'll ever hear about me again, I can't say.
Kira Laudy
4I don't know if you will ever have any news from me again, I cannot say that.
Alfredo Tanús
3see below
Shera Lyn Parpia
2I'm not sure you will ever hear speak of me again, I actually cannot sayGAR


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I don't know if you will ever have any news from me again, I cannot say that.


Explanation:
Good luck.

Alfredo Tanús
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see below


Explanation:
a couple pf suggestions:
I don't know if you will ever (have the occasion to) speak of me again. I would leave out the second bit, as it sounds very repetitive in English.
or try:
I really have no way of knowing if you will ever speak of me again.
You wil probably need to find the combination of words that suits the context best.

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I wonder whether you'll ever hear about me again, I can't say.


Explanation:
I prefer it said this way. ;-) ciao

Kira Laudy
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! Im gonna use a mix of yours and mine!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
3 hrs
  -> grazie

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
I'm not sure you will ever hear speak of me again, I actually cannot say


Explanation:
cheers

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7