KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

A chi ci rivolgiamo?

English translation: Who do we aim to serve?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:A chi ci rivolgiamo?
English translation:Who do we aim to serve?
Entered by: Aquamarine76

12:24 Feb 8, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: A chi ci rivolgiamo?
This is for a tourist brochure, of a tourist agency, would appreciate suggestions for this heading within the brochure, the rest of text is as follows:

A chi ci rivolgiamo?

Sono nostri potenziali clienti, i tour operator, gli enti pubblici, le aziende private, e chiunque voglia affacciarsi nel settore turistico.
Aquamarine76
Ireland
Who do we aim to serve?
Explanation:
More marketing-y...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-02-08 12:34:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "Whom do we aim to serve?"
Selected response from:

Colin Ryan
Grading comment
Thanks, I quite like this one!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Who do we aim to serve?Colin Ryan
4 +1Who are our clients?
James (Jim) Davis
4Who are we targetting?KayW
3 +1our target
Luisa Fiorini


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
our target


Explanation:
a suggestion ;)

Luisa Fiorini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
3 hrs
  -> Grazie clb

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Who are our clients?


Explanation:
La repitizione in inglese funziona qui in senso retorico

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 279

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMaudarg
18 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Who do we aim to serve?


Explanation:
More marketing-y...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-02-08 12:34:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "Whom do we aim to serve?"

Colin Ryan
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, I quite like this one!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Who are we targetting?


Explanation:


KayW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8