KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

...bellezze turistiche, contribuendo alla valorizzazione del patrimonio

English translation: Its aim is to increase awareness of the tourist attractions and help promote the heritage of the var


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:...bellezze turistiche, contribuendo alla valorizzazione del patrimonio
English translation:Its aim is to increase awareness of the tourist attractions and help promote the heritage of the var
Entered by: Aquamarine76

12:35 Feb 8, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: ...bellezze turistiche, contribuendo alla valorizzazione del patrimonio
Im having quite a bit of trouble with this wordy phrase in italian when translating it into English (please see full text and my suggestion below). Would really appreciate your help. Its for a tourist agency brochure.

Si pone come obiettivo informare e divulgare la conoscenza delle bellezze turistiche, contribuendo alla valorizzazione del patrimonio delle varie destinazioni che intende proporre all’attenzione del viaggiatore

My suggestion:

Its mission is to inform and reveal attractive places of interest for tourists, while contributing to the development of the patrimony of diverse destinations that will be drawn to the attention of the traveller.
Aquamarine76
Ireland
Its aim is to increase awareness of the tourist attractions and help promote the heritage of the var
Explanation:
A simpler solution.
Selected response from:

KayW
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Its aim is to increase awareness of the tourist attractions and help promote the heritage of the varKayW
4 +1...tourist attractions, contributing to the development of property
MaryAnn Diorio, PhD, MFA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Its aim is to increase awareness of the tourist attractions and help promote the heritage of the var


Explanation:
A simpler solution.

KayW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: a bit too nice ie too much help. is always easier to write in one's own native language I guess
1 hr

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
3 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...tourist attractions, contributing to the development of property


Explanation:
Instead of "patrimony", I would suggest "property", "properties" or "real estate".

MaryAnn Diorio, PhD, MFA
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  momo savino: I agree e ti domando "heritage" potrebbe andare? Grazie
12 mins

neutral  writeaway: heritage is the stock translation for patrimonio in this context.
1 hr