KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

affaciarsi

English translation: have an interest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:affaciarsi
English translation:have an interest
Entered by: Aquamarine76

12:46 Feb 8, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Tourism
Italian term or phrase: affaciarsi
Not sure how to translate this term for the following sentence, and would also appreciate your suggestions for the sentence. See full text below. Thanks!

Sono nostri potenziali clienti, i tour operator, gli enti pubblici, le aziende private, e chiunque voglia affacciarsi nel settore turistico.

My suggestion:

Our potential clients include tour operators, public authorities, private companies, and anybody with an interest in the tourism sector.
Aquamarine76
Ireland
have an interest
Explanation:
:=)
Selected response from:

momo savino
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to approach
Kira Laudy
1 +1have an interest
momo savino


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
have an interest


Explanation:
:=)

momo savino
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kira Laudy: attenzione peró: affacciarsi ha anche in se una certa dose di movimento. Se mi affaccio non sono giá alla finestra ;-)
3 mins
  -> certo, perché voglio vedere (ho interesse in) cosa succede in strada!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
affacciarsi
to approach


Explanation:
affacciarsi in questo caso significa entrare in contatto con / fare conoscenza con. Io userei quindi il verbo to approach, o getting acquainted.
PS. Affacciarsi e non affaciarsi ;-)
ciao e buon lavoro


Kira Laudy
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  momo savino: si, si, brava
0 min
  -> grazie momo. ciao!

agree  Valeria Faber
18 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Gian
3 hrs
  -> grazie