KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

continua sulla strada dell'innovazione

English translation: continues to innovate


09:12 Feb 9, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / company presentation
Italian term or phrase: continua sulla strada dell'innovazione
Si tratta di un testo in inglese che dovrà poi essere "speakkerato" su nastro, per cui vorrei chiedervi se avete delle idee un po' più "fluide" da propormi per tradurre: "L'azienda CONTINUA SULLA STRADA DELL'INNOVAZIONE".
TIA!
Valentina Diani
Italy
English translation:continues to innovate
Explanation:
"The company continues to innovate".
Selected response from:

Colin Ryan
Grading comment
Grazie mille a tutti!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2continues to innovateColin Ryan
5the company continues its innovational path
Alessandra Del Basso
4remains at the forefront of innovationVittorina Klingbeil
3persevere on the path of innovationdoba
2still aims at innovationGAR


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
still aims at innovation


Explanation:
hope it helps

cheers

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fiamma Lolli: non sono madrelingua ma direi che la tua soluzione significa "cerca ancora l'innovazione", come se non l'avesse trovata. Ripeto, non sono madrelingua, Ma se trovassi la tua frase la tradurrei così.
15 mins
  -> io direi che significa "continua ancora a puntare/mirare all'innovazione"

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
continues to innovate


Explanation:
"The company continues to innovate".

Colin Ryan
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie mille a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
1 hr

agree  KayW
1 hr

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remains at the forefront of innovation


Explanation:
Not too clear without more context whether the company is already at the forefront of innovation, or whether the company is nearly there ... this is a suggestion ...

Vittorina Klingbeil
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
persevere on the path of innovation


Explanation:
Un'altra possibilità....

doba
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the company continues its innovational path


Explanation:
sometimes more text like this case would allow a clearer vision of the whole.

it appears the company has started a stage of innovation and is simply stating that this will continue.

Alessandra Del Basso
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Beatrice T