KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

e con tutta la forza che un vampiro non potrà eguagliare

English translation: with significantly more strength than your average vampire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:e con tutta la forza che un vampiro non potrà eguagliare
English translation:with significantly more strength than your average vampire
Entered by: Aquamarine76

10:05 Feb 9, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Tourism
Italian term or phrase: e con tutta la forza che un vampiro non potrà eguagliare
This is for a fiction work on vampires, have translated the full text below in English, but not really sure of how to translate with the same meaning in English the above sentence. It literally means with a greater strength than that possessed by a vampire, which of course are stronger than men, but really stuck on how to make it work. Would really appreciate some help on this. Thanks. See full text below.


Cinse saldamente il corpo di lui, e con tutta la forza che un vampiro non potrà eguagliare, si mosse rapidamente nell’atmosfera per due isolati: il cimitero era lì, buio e solitario.
Aquamarine76
Ireland
with significantly more strength than your average vampire
Explanation:
Just a different twist...
Selected response from:

Emily Goodpaster
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2with all the strength that no vampire could matchkaty hannan
3with significantly more strength than your average vampireEmily Goodpaster
3and with a strength that a vampire could never have
Sofia Dervisi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with all the strength that no vampire could match


Explanation:
with more strength than a vampire could aspire to... match...

katy hannan
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GAR: with the explanation above, I would add ".. that no other vampire could..."
1 hr

agree  nedra
9 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and with a strength that a vampire could never have


Explanation:
A suggestion....

Sofia Dervisi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with significantly more strength than your average vampire


Explanation:
Just a different twist...

Emily Goodpaster
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks so much!