KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

una lingua di fuoco squarciò il cielo oscuro

English translation: a swath of fire tore through the dark sky


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:una lingua di fuoco squarciò il cielo oscuro
English translation:a swath of fire tore through the dark sky
Entered by: Aquamarine76

15:17 Feb 10, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Literature
Italian term or phrase: una lingua di fuoco squarciò il cielo oscuro
When talking about the sky, in a horror novel, after a very dark event (death), would appreciate suggestions for this phrase. Thanks!
Aquamarine76
Ireland
a swath of fire tore through the dark sky
Explanation:
but I do like tongue of fire.....
Selected response from:

snatalieg
Grading comment
Thanks! Also liked the tongue of fire and the sky flaring, might just do a mix of the two, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the dark sky flared with a burst of flame
Alfredo Tanús
4a tongue of fire rent the dark sky
Russell Jones
4a blaze of fire ripped through the pitch black sky
James (Jim) Davis
3a swath of fire tore through the dark sky
snatalieg


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a tongue of fire rent the dark sky


Explanation:
-

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the dark sky flared with a burst of flame


Explanation:
It's kind of poetic, isn't it?

Alfredo Tanús
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a swath of fire tore through the dark sky


Explanation:
but I do like tongue of fire.....

snatalieg
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! Also liked the tongue of fire and the sky flaring, might just do a mix of the two, thanks!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a blaze of fire ripped through the pitch black sky


Explanation:
Doesn't make much sense saying how sure you are, with these.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 279