KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

sopito

English translation: bottled-up/suppressed resentment or rage/ hidden grudge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sopito
English translation:bottled-up/suppressed resentment or rage/ hidden grudge
Entered by: Aquamarine76

15:24 Feb 10, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Literature
Italian term or phrase: sopito
see full text please "rancore sopito, ma il dolore livido e profondo."

Thanks!
Aquamarine76
Ireland
bottled-up/suppressed resentment or rage/ hidden grudge
Explanation:
I think it means that the resentment is repressed, but bubbling below the surface.
Selected response from:

tatyana000
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1assuaged
Russell Jones
3 +1bottled-up/suppressed resentment or rage/ hidden grudgetatyana000


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assuaged


Explanation:
sopire: to lull, to calm, to assuage, to alleviate, to soothe, to appease, to mute, to silence, to subdue (Hoepli)
Out of these, my preference is assuaged.



Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bottled-up/suppressed resentment or rage/ hidden grudge


Explanation:
I think it means that the resentment is repressed, but bubbling below the surface.

tatyana000
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LUCIT
14 mins