KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

nemmeno per sogno

English translation: Are you kidding?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:nemmeno per sogno
English translation:Are you kidding?
Entered by: Aquamarine76

17:15 Feb 10, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: nemmeno per sogno
Any equivalents to this saying in English? Thanks!
Aquamarine76
Ireland
Are you kidding?
Explanation:
just one suggestion - depending on context of course!

..... you must be joking
..... no way
..... forget it!

there are so many
Selected response from:

Lesley Burgon
Grading comment
Thanks, i think this works best
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3In your dreams !xxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1Are you kidding?
Lesley Burgon
4 +1in your dreams
Aida GarciaPons
4not on your life
snatalieg


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Are you kidding?


Explanation:
just one suggestion - depending on context of course!

..... you must be joking
..... no way
..... forget it!

there are so many


Lesley Burgon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, i think this works best

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
43 mins
  -> thanks Jim!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
In your dreams !


Explanation:
to keep the register

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-02-10 17:22:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Dream on

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida GarciaPons: simultaneously!
1 min
  -> snap

agree  Tania Kegozzi
1 min

agree  Russell Jones
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in your dreams


Explanation:
depending on the context you can also say
in his/her/your dreams

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: or even pull the other one, it's got bells on
6 mins
  -> :)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not on your life


Explanation:
fugeddabadit!

snatalieg
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4