KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

ma anche di quanto fosse amaro scambiare una bugia bella e buona per oro colato.

English translation: but also how hard it is to swallow that what you've taken for gospel is a lie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ma anche di quanto fosse amaro scambiare una bugia bella e buona per oro colato.
English translation:but also how hard it is to swallow that what you've taken for gospel is a lie
Entered by: Aquamarine76

17:18 Feb 10, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: ma anche di quanto fosse amaro scambiare una bugia bella e buona per oro colato.
Not sure if there is a direct equivalent to this saying. Would really appreciate suggestions...

Its talking about telling lies, someone regrets having a told a lie (even if its a small white lie) as even the smallest of lies can have a devastating effect...
Aquamarine76
Ireland
but also how hard it is to swallow that what you've taken for gospel is a lie
Explanation:
an idea
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for that!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3but also how hard it is to swallow that what you've taken for gospel is a lie
Russell Jones
4but also how devastating it could be taking a genuine lie for goldLUCIT
3as bad as it feelspomiglia
3but also how bitter to discover you had put your faith in a liekaty hannan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
but also how devastating it could be taking a genuine lie for gold


Explanation:
as far as I know there is no equivalent, just a suggestion but it should work

LUCIT
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
but also how bitter to discover you had put your faith in a lie


Explanation:
to make a shorter version

katy hannan
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
but also how hard it is to swallow that what you've taken for gospel is a lie


Explanation:
an idea

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks for that!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda 969
2 hrs

agree  Umberto Cassano
2 hrs

agree  Ivana UK: yep, "prendere per oro colato" - to take as gospel truth
19 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as bad as it feels


Explanation:
as bad as it feels (as much as it eats away at you) to tell a white (white=small) lie or fib (fib-small lie) ...
"fib" also used as a verb

It is possible to say that the (credulous) person who believes a lie "swallows it hook, line, and sinker"

just suggestions

pomiglia
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4