KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

consumare l’asfalto con i loro bolidi mantenuti.

English translation: wearing down the blacktop in Daddy's sportscar.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:consumare l’asfalto con i loro bolidi mantenuti.
English translation:wearing down the blacktop in Daddy's sportscar.
Entered by: Aquamarine76

10:12 Feb 13, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: consumare l’asfalto con i loro bolidi mantenuti.
Would really appreciate a nice suggestion or equivalent for the above phrase, for a novel, im a little stuch with it (see full text below). Thanks!

Era la solita giornata di traffico intenso a Hicksville, Long Island NYC, cittadina abitata da duri lavoratori e giovani meno indaffarati dei genitori, impegnati nelle attività consone alle loro età: consumare l’asfalto con i loro bolidi mantenuti.
Aquamarine76
Ireland
wearing down the blacktop in Daddy's sportscar.
Explanation:
Just another option. Blacktop being another US term for asphalt, and we usually talk about being a Daddy's boy, or driving Daddy's car, rather than being 'mantenuto'.
Claire
Selected response from:

claire restivo
Grading comment
Thanks claire, I like the blacktop option and its a book for young people in the us so more appropriate, however not sure about the dady´s car (its their car but their parents maintain it basically...)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1wear out the asphalt with their parent paid sports cars
Laura Cambiago
4wearing down the blacktop in Daddy's sportscar.
claire restivo


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wear out the asphalt with their parent paid sports cars


Explanation:
this is just a suggestion...

Laura Cambiago
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: io metterei "parent-paid" - es.: those who have an invisible means of support, a trust fund or a parent-paid credit card. ...
1 hr

1 day7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wearing down the blacktop in Daddy's sportscar.


Explanation:
Just another option. Blacktop being another US term for asphalt, and we usually talk about being a Daddy's boy, or driving Daddy's car, rather than being 'mantenuto'.
Claire

claire restivo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks claire, I like the blacktop option and its a book for young people in the us so more appropriate, however not sure about the dady´s car (its their car but their parents maintain it basically...)