KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

abbatte l’esigua recinzione che confina

English translation: knocks down the rickety fence that runs along the street


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:abbatte l’esigua recinzione che confina
English translation:knocks down the rickety fence that runs along the street
Entered by: Aquamarine76

10:38 Feb 13, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: abbatte l’esigua recinzione che confina
Would really appreciate some help with an equivalent for the last part of this sentence. Thanks!

sbava la traiettoria e, abbatte l’esigua recinzione che confina la strada
Aquamarine76
Ireland
knocks down the rickety fence that runs along the street
Explanation:
Or...
'flattens the already wobbly fence that lines the edge of the street.'
Claire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-02-13 11:04:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Edit first option as follows!:
'knocks down the rickety fence along the edge of the street.'
Selected response from:

claire restivo
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4knocks down the rickety fence that runs along the street
claire restivo
4pulling down the little fence delimiting the street
Alessandro Zocchi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pulling down the little fence delimiting the street


Explanation:
Hope it's useful!

Good luck!

Ale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-02-13 10:46:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... perhaps also "surrounding the street"? It depends on the context...

Alessandro Zocchi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
knocks down the rickety fence that runs along the street


Explanation:
Or...
'flattens the already wobbly fence that lines the edge of the street.'
Claire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-02-13 11:04:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Edit first option as follows!:
'knocks down the rickety fence along the edge of the street.'

claire restivo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!