KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Sembrava cipresso marcio

English translation: seemed/looked run-down


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Sembrava cipresso marcio
English translation:seemed/looked run-down
Entered by: Aquamarine76

12:38 Feb 13, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: Sembrava cipresso marcio
Is there an equivalent for this phrase in english, when talking about someone´s appearance or feel (when they are down), thanks!
Aquamarine76
Ireland
seemed/looked run-down
Explanation:
In the US we use run-down which means exactly that..exausted, in poor health, looking unkept

From Mirriam-Webster Dictionary

run-down
One entry found for run-down.


Main Entry: run-down
Pronunciation: 'r&n-'daun
Function: adjective
1 : WORN-OUT, EXHAUSTED
2 : completely unwound
3 : being in poor repair : DILAPIDATED


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-13 14:09:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

could also translate as "wilted" if you want to keep the botanical reference

Webster Mirriam again:
wilt
One entry found for wilt.


Main Entry: 2wilt
Pronunciation: 'wilt
Function: verb
Etymology: alteration of earlier welk, from Middle English welken, probably from Middle Dutch; akin to Old High German erwelkEn to wilt
intransitive verb
1 a : to lose turgor from lack of water <the plants wilted in the heat> b : to become limp
2 : to grow weak or faint : LANGUISH
transitive verb : to cause to wilt
Selected response from:

Rosanna Palermo
Grading comment
Thanks! was looking for us vocab
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4seemed/looked run-down
Rosanna Palermo
4Abit of a wet cabbage leaf
claire restivo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abit of a wet cabbage leaf


Explanation:
Just a phrase we used to use in London - referrs to behaviour and appearance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-02-13 13:25:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

refers, I mean.

claire restivo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seemed/looked run-down


Explanation:
In the US we use run-down which means exactly that..exausted, in poor health, looking unkept

From Mirriam-Webster Dictionary

run-down
One entry found for run-down.


Main Entry: run-down
Pronunciation: 'r&n-'daun
Function: adjective
1 : WORN-OUT, EXHAUSTED
2 : completely unwound
3 : being in poor repair : DILAPIDATED


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-13 14:09:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

could also translate as "wilted" if you want to keep the botanical reference

Webster Mirriam again:
wilt
One entry found for wilt.


Main Entry: 2wilt
Pronunciation: 'wilt
Function: verb
Etymology: alteration of earlier welk, from Middle English welken, probably from Middle Dutch; akin to Old High German erwelkEn to wilt
intransitive verb
1 a : to lose turgor from lack of water <the plants wilted in the heat> b : to become limp
2 : to grow weak or faint : LANGUISH
transitive verb : to cause to wilt


Rosanna Palermo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thanks! was looking for us vocab