KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

ghiaia

English translation: gravel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ghiaia
English translation:gravel
Entered by: Aquamarine76

09:55 Feb 14, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: ghiaia
Does anyone know the correct meaning for this term? I believe its something or a part of the wheels but not sure of the correct term in English. Thanks.

L’odore dei pneumatici bruciati, logorati dalla ghiaia, era distintamente percettibile nell’atmosfera.
Aquamarine76
Ireland
gravel
Explanation:
It's just gravel, I think, and nothing more complicated than that. The tires are giving off an odor because they're worn out/deteriorated by the rough surface.
Selected response from:

WendellR
Grading comment
Thanks I wasnt sure and couldnt find the tern!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2gravelWendellR
4gravel
laurettap
4gravel
claire restivo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gravel


Explanation:
It's just gravel, I think, and nothing more complicated than that. The tires are giving off an odor because they're worn out/deteriorated by the rough surface.

WendellR
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks I wasnt sure and couldnt find the tern!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  quiffy
13 mins

agree  manducci
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gravel


Explanation:
That's it for me...
Claire

claire restivo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gravel


Explanation:
It's not part of the wheels
http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/interna_eng.html
gravel Show phonetics
noun [U]
small rounded stones, often mixed with sand:
a gravel path



laurettap
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxsilvia b