KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Sarete provati in animo e tempra

English translation: You must be physically and mentally exausted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Sarete provati in animo e tempra
English translation:You must be physically and mentally exausted
Entered by: Aquamarine76

10:45 Feb 14, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: Sarete provati in animo e tempra
Would appreciate a suggestion for an equivalent to this, please see full text below. Thanks!

Full text: Che aspettate a sedervi? Sarete provati in animo e tempra”
Aquamarine76
Ireland
You must be physically and mentally exausted
Explanation:
this is a statement referring to the guests being tired and exausted which is why they should not wait to sit down.
"Why are you waiting to sit down? You must be..."
Selected response from:

Rosanna Palermo
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2You must be physically and mentally exausted
Rosanna Palermo
3Your body and mind will be put to the testtatyana000
3You will be put to the test both mentally and physicallyPnina
2we will test your internal strength and temperamentGAR


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
we will test your internal strength and temperament


Explanation:
cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-02-14 11:13:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or better "inner strength"...

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
You will be put to the test both mentally and physically


Explanation:
One of the meanings of "animo" is "mind".
One of the meanings of "tempra" is "(fig. constituzione fisica) constitution."
Reference: Webster's New World italian Dictionary


Pnina
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Your body and mind will be put to the test


Explanation:
a suggestion

tatyana000
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
You must be physically and mentally exausted


Explanation:
this is a statement referring to the guests being tired and exausted which is why they should not wait to sit down.
"Why are you waiting to sit down? You must be..."

Rosanna Palermo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GAR: think you are perfectly right... even though the context is a little bit ambiguous...
10 mins
  -> Thanks GAR..good to hear from you..we are getting a foot of snow today!!!

agree  Vittorio Felaco: Sono curioso di sapere come facevi a sapere la frase che precede la domanda.
1 hr
  -> Ciao e grazie Vittorio..era scritto entro la domanda dopo "full text".. :o)