KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

con in punta un gonfio bubbone

English translation: with a bulbous appearance at the point/tip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:con in punta un gonfio bubbone
English translation:with a bulbous appearance at the point/tip
Entered by: Aquamarine76

19:37 Feb 14, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: con in punta un gonfio bubbone
when talking about a nose, what does this mean? Thanks!
Aquamarine76
Ireland
with a bulbous appearance at the point/tip
Explanation:
it's one of the noses that seem normal until you get to the tip which is rounded and too big in proportion to the rest of the nose..it's a bulbous nose

American Heritage Dictionary - Cite This Source bul·bous (bŭl'bəs) Pronunciation Key
adj.
Resembling a bulb in shape; rounded or swollen: a bulbous nose; a bulbous stem base.
Botany Bearing bulbs or growing from a bulb.

Selected response from:

Rosanna Palermo
Grading comment
Thanks, very helpful as always!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2with a bulbous appearance at the point/tip
Rosanna Palermo
2 +1with a swollen bubo at the end
Mancinelli


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with a swollen bubo at the end


Explanation:
??? Honestly, I don't know whether there is a more colloquial/funny way to put it and it depends pretty much on the context.
* a swollen wart* * a swollen bump*??
I hope it helps somehow...

ciaoooo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2007-02-14 20:33:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anyhow...it means literally that the noise end present some sort of excrescence...not very appealing ;-)

Mancinelli
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: maybe "with a huge boil on the end (of it)" (bubo isn't used in everyday speech)
42 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with a bulbous appearance at the point/tip


Explanation:
it's one of the noses that seem normal until you get to the tip which is rounded and too big in proportion to the rest of the nose..it's a bulbous nose

American Heritage Dictionary - Cite This Source bul·bous (bŭl'bəs) Pronunciation Key
adj.
Resembling a bulb in shape; rounded or swollen: a bulbous nose; a bulbous stem base.
Botany Bearing bulbs or growing from a bulb.



Rosanna Palermo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thanks, very helpful as always!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emily Goodpaster: We say 'a bulbous nose' that explains it all....
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Emily

agree  claire restivo: Yes, as Emily says.
8 hrs
  -> Hi and Thanks Claire!