KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

gli stormi di auto trafficavano le strade

English translation: the streets were swarming with cars


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:gli stormi di auto trafficavano le strade
English translation:the streets were swarming with cars
Entered by: Aquamarine76

13:39 Feb 15, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: gli stormi di auto trafficavano le strade
Im having a little trouble finding a nice equivalent for this sentence (its in a novel) and wish to have the same effect as in italian not just to say the streets were busy with traffic, any ideas? Much appreciated. Thanks!
Aquamarine76
Ireland
the streets were swarming with cars
Explanation:
how about this to start you off?
Selected response from:

xxxMaudarg
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3cars rushed in flocks through the streets
luciby
3the streets were swarming with carsxxxMaudarg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the streets were swarming with cars


Explanation:
how about this to start you off?

xxxMaudarg
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cars rushed in flocks through the streets


Explanation:
"stormi" in Italian means "birds flights" or something "in flocks" such as cars in flocks were rushing ...or cars were flocking

luciby
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian