KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

oggi sembri di cera

English translation: you look a bit off colour today


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:oggi sembri di cera
English translation:you look a bit off colour today
Entered by: Aquamarine76

13:46 Feb 15, 2007
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: oggi sembri di cera
Is there an equivalent to this in English? Its in a story, when referring to one of the characters who had a bad sleep and was not performing well at work, not concentrating. Thanks!
Aquamarine76
Ireland
you look a bit off colour today
Explanation:
another way of saying it
Selected response from:

Lindsay Watts
Italy
Grading comment
Like this, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4you look a bit off colour today
Lindsay Watts
3you look a bit pasty todayxxxMaudarg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
you look a bit pasty today


Explanation:
to start you off: anything using wax or waxy sounds too contrived to me...

xxxMaudarg
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you look a bit off colour today


Explanation:
another way of saying it

Lindsay Watts
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Like this, thanks!