KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

interminabilmente assillato da nuovi dubbi

English translation: continuously/increasingly dogged by doubt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:interminabilmente assillato da nuovi dubbi
English translation:continuously/increasingly dogged by doubt
Entered by: Aquamarine76

14:39 Feb 15, 2007
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: interminabilmente assillato da nuovi dubbi
Would appreciate suggestions for a creative equivalent to the above, my suggestion is below, but not happy with it. Thanks

was constantly assailed by new doubts
Aquamarine76
Ireland
continuously/increasingly dogged by doubt
Explanation:
you could work your way around the *new* by using *increasingly*...
Selected response from:

xxxMaudarg
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4continuously/increasingly dogged by doubtxxxMaudarg
2constantly nagged by doubtsGAR


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
constantly nagged by doubts


Explanation:
cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-02-15 14:48:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"by new doubts"..

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
continuously/increasingly dogged by doubt


Explanation:
you could work your way around the *new* by using *increasingly*...

xxxMaudarg
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): texjax DDS PhD, xxxMaudarg