KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

in disparte da chiunque

English translation: keeping to herself


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in disparte da chiunque
English translation:keeping to herself
Entered by: Aquamarine76

14:51 Feb 15, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: in disparte da chiunque
When talking about one of the characters, what does the above mean (hes going home after a terribel ordeal). Thanks

quando già era notte inoltrata se ne tornò a casa, in disparte da chiunque, e con la testa pesante.
Aquamarine76
Ireland
keeping to herself
Explanation:
I think this fits the bill.
Selected response from:

Nicholas Hunt
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4keeping to herselfNicholas Hunt
2all aloneGAR


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
all alone


Explanation:
cheers

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keeping to herself


Explanation:
I think this fits the bill.

Nicholas Hunt
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!