KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

dall’alto delle tenebre

English translation: from deepest darkness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dall’alto delle tenebre
English translation:from deepest darkness
Entered by: Angela Arnone

19:31 Feb 15, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: dall’alto delle tenebre
Im looking for a nice figurative way of saying the above in English. Its for a vampire story and the vampire is coming down from high in the sky to the ground....any suggestions? Much appreciated.
Aquamarine76
Ireland
from deepnest darkness
Explanation:
a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-02-15 19:37:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SOORY *DEEPEST*.
Selected response from:

Luisa Fiorini
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3from the heights of darknessxxxMaudarg
3from deepnest darkness
Luisa Fiorini


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
from deepnest darkness


Explanation:
a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-02-15 19:37:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SOORY *DEEPEST*.

Luisa Fiorini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
from the heights of darkness


Explanation:
another suggestion

or

from the limitless darkness

xxxMaudarg
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16