KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

sorta al tramonto di una ormai terminata.

English translation: For Sarah a new existance had just begun, rising from the sunset of her previous life


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sorta al tramonto di una ormai terminata.
English translation:For Sarah a new existance had just begun, rising from the sunset of her previous life
Entered by: Rosanna Palermo

19:37 Feb 15, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: sorta al tramonto di una ormai terminata.
Having a little trouble translating above to create the same effect in English, not too happy with it so far and would appreciate ideas. My text:

A new life had just begun for Sarah, born out of the sunset of a life that was now over.

Full text:
Per Sarah una nuova vita era appena iniziata, sorta al tramonto di una ormai terminata.
Aquamarine76
Ireland
For Sarah a new existance had just began, rising from the sunset of her previous life
Explanation:
Beatriz, the only way I can think of retaning the "sunset" scope of the phrase is to offset it with a morning associated term..maybe also

Sarah began a new existance in the dawn that followed the sunset of her previous life.
or
A new existance began for Sarah following/after the sunset of her previous life

The twilight following the sunset of her previous life found Sarah just beginning a new existance
Selected response from:

Rosanna Palermo
Grading comment
Thanks, that helped..i will be combining a little mix of the 2. Thanks to all of you as well and good weekend
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vedi frase
Marinela Sandoval
4For Sarah a new existance had just began, rising from the sunset of her previous life
Rosanna Palermo
3see phraseEmily Goodpaster


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi frase


Explanation:
Una nuova vita era appena cominciata per Sarah, sorta al tramonto di un vita ormai finita.

Beatriz, I am not sure about " sorta" ...."born out" I found :"existing as a result of a particular situation" so I guess you can translate with " nata al tramonto...."

Marinela Sandoval
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see phrase


Explanation:
How about something like....

'As the sun sets on this chapter of Sarah's life, a new chapter is born with the rising of a new sun. '

I might change the order here and then say.......

'Sarah's new life has begun.' or
'Sarah's life has begun again.'


Melodramatic, perhaps, but gets the point across.

Buon lavoro!!!!!


Emily Goodpaster
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
For Sarah a new existance had just began, rising from the sunset of her previous life


Explanation:
Beatriz, the only way I can think of retaning the "sunset" scope of the phrase is to offset it with a morning associated term..maybe also

Sarah began a new existance in the dawn that followed the sunset of her previous life.
or
A new existance began for Sarah following/after the sunset of her previous life

The twilight following the sunset of her previous life found Sarah just beginning a new existance

Rosanna Palermo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thanks, that helped..i will be combining a little mix of the 2. Thanks to all of you as well and good weekend