KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

senza che pesanti aliti d’incertezza turbino il nostro spirito

English translation: without heavy winds of uncertainty stirring our souls


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:senza che pesanti aliti d’incertezza turbino il nostro spirito
English translation:without heavy winds of uncertainty stirring our souls
Entered by: Rosanna Palermo

11:28 Feb 17, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: senza che pesanti aliti d’incertezza turbino il nostro spirito
I´m having a little trouble coming up with something figurative for this fragment (above) see full text below, basically speaking about how it is impossible to have certainties in life. Would appreciate suggestions for the translation in a figurative manner of the above. Thanks!

Non possiamo spiegarci qualcosa senza che un dubbio torni a dilaniare le nostre certezze, senza che pesanti aliti d’incertezza turbino il nostro spirito
Aquamarine76
Ireland
without heavy winds of uncertainty stirring our souls
Explanation:
This would render the wind flow stirring souls like leaves
Selected response from:

Rosanna Palermo
Grading comment
Thanks! Thatñs quite nice! Thanks to all of you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4without heavy winds of uncertainty stirring our souls
Rosanna Palermo
3without close threats of uncertainty unhinging our mind
Anna Valentina Cecili


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
without close threats of uncertainty unhinging our mind


Explanation:
without close threats of uncertainty unhinging our mind

or

without oppressive breaths of uncertainty shaking our soul

Anna Valentina Cecili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without heavy winds of uncertainty stirring our souls


Explanation:
This would render the wind flow stirring souls like leaves

Rosanna Palermo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thanks! Thatñs quite nice! Thanks to all of you