KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

con gli stessi occhi che una ragazza farebbe al proprio fiancé

English translation: with the same loving glance of a girl looking at her fiancé/boyfriend


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:con gli stessi occhi che una ragazza farebbe al proprio fiancé
English translation:with the same loving glance of a girl looking at her fiancé/boyfriend
Entered by: Aquamarine76

11:40 Feb 17, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: con gli stessi occhi che una ragazza farebbe al proprio fiancé
Is there an equivalent to this in English? Thanks!

Talking about a couple, the girl looked at the guy in a loving way, showing all her love for him. I would like to say the above translation in a more poetic way, but not sure if there is an equivalent.
Aquamarine76
Ireland
with the same loving glance of a girl looking at her fiancé/boyfriend
Explanation:
just a suggestion.
Selected response from:

Luisa Fiorini
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1with the same eyes a girl would make to her own boyfriend/fiancée
James (Jim) Davis
3 +2with the same loving glance of a girl looking at her fiancé/boyfriend
Luisa Fiorini
3with the same look that a girl would give her her boyfriendpomiglia
3with the loving gaze of a girl enamored with her boyfriendtatyana000


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with the same loving glance of a girl looking at her fiancé/boyfriend


Explanation:
just a suggestion.

Luisa Fiorini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano77
1 hr
  -> Grazie Stefano ;)

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: nice!
3 hrs
  -> Grazie clb ;)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with the same look that a girl would give her her boyfriend


Explanation:
a suggestion

pomiglia
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with the loving gaze of a girl enamored with her boyfriend


Explanation:
a suggestion

tatyana000
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with the same eyes a girl would make to her own boyfriend/fiancée


Explanation:
The same figure of speech is used in English "making eyes". One asks the question why the French word "fiancè" is used. If they have publicly declared their intention to get married then fiancée and not boyfriend, but with to E's unless they are gay.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 279

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 hr