KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

come pronto a raccogliere la disfatta con orgoglio

English translation: as if he was ready to admit defeat with pride


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:come pronto a raccogliere la disfatta con orgoglio
English translation:as if he was ready to admit defeat with pride
Entered by: Aquamarine76

11:42 Feb 17, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: come pronto a raccogliere la disfatta con orgoglio
This phrase is regarding someone who knew had done something wrong and was about to get fired. He walked in to his office knowing that he would get fired, but ready for it, not for a minute feeling humble or sorry for what he had done.

Would appreciate a more poetic way of saying it if anyone has a suggestion. Thanks! Have a good weekend all of you!
Aquamarine76
Ireland
as if he was ready to admit defeat with pride
Explanation:
a suggestion. HTH
Selected response from:

Luisa Fiorini
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks! Thank you also to all of you who replied!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1he was ready to take it on the chin.quiffy
3 +1as if he was ready to admit defeat with pride
Luisa Fiorini


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as if he was ready to admit defeat with pride


Explanation:
a suggestion. HTH

Luisa Fiorini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks! Thank you also to all of you who replied!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosanna Palermo: ready to accept defeat with pride
2 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he was ready to take it on the chin.


Explanation:
An expressive way of putting it if ever there was one!

quiffy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tatyana000
1 hr