KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

quant’era ampio il margine che la sconfitta guadagnava sulla vittoria

English translation: how wide the margin that defeat gained over victory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:quant’era ampio il margine che la sconfitta guadagnava sulla vittoria
English translation:how wide the margin that defeat gained over victory
Entered by: Aquamarine76

22:53 Feb 18, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: quant’era ampio il margine che la sconfitta guadagnava sulla vittoria
Any other suggestions for this translation, just want to say it a little more poetically than my way"

"He was a world apart from reaching his objective..."
Aquamarine76
Ireland
how wide the margin that defeat gained over victory
Explanation:
This, I think, is a poetic rendition of the translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2007-02-18 23:42:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am a novelist as well as a translator. :-)
Selected response from:

MaryAnn Diorio, PhD, MFA
Grading comment
Thanks! What do you write abou? Will have to check your profile, nice to meet you Daystar. Denise thank you also. Have a nice day both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1how wide the margin that defeat gained over victory
MaryAnn Diorio, PhD, MFA
4how far he had to run to win the race
Denise DeVries


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how far he had to run to win the race


Explanation:
metaphorically

Denise DeVries
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
how wide the margin that defeat gained over victory


Explanation:
This, I think, is a poetic rendition of the translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2007-02-18 23:42:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am a novelist as well as a translator. :-)

MaryAnn Diorio, PhD, MFA
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks! What do you write abou? Will have to check your profile, nice to meet you Daystar. Denise thank you also. Have a nice day both of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Fiorini
10 hrs