KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Voi uomini e la vostra multiscienza!

English translation: you men and your many sciences


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Voi uomini e la vostra multiscienza!
English translation:you men and your many sciences
Entered by: Aquamarine76

22:57 Feb 18, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: Voi uomini e la vostra multiscienza!
Really stuck on this one, would appreciate suggestions for the translation of the above (full text below), I understand the character is attacking manking and the way the govern themselves but not sure how to put this, really really stuck...thanks! I don´t think its enough to make a reference to manking and the empirical world (or the world of reason, as opposed to the occult forces, the unknown etc...)

Le vostre orecchie sentono ciò che comandate loro di sentire, i vostri occhi non vedono più di quanto non siano costretti a fare, e così, confinandovi nelle barriere sensoriali che vi siete posti preferite rispondere a voi stessi: “non so”.
Voi uomini e la vostra multiscienza!
Aquamarine76
Ireland
you men and your many sciences
Explanation:
It's like worshiping multiple gods, but instead of gods they are sciences (studies).
Selected response from:

Denise DeVries
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2you men and your many sciences
Denise DeVries
4You men and your science everywhere.
James (Jim) Davis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
you men and your many sciences


Explanation:
It's like worshiping multiple gods, but instead of gods they are sciences (studies).

Denise DeVries
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to you both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 hr

agree  Luisa Fiorini
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You men and your science everywhere.


Explanation:
In the context the multi part doesn't seem important

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 279