KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

la forza dell´interrelazione

English translation: the intensity of the encounter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:la forza dell´interrelazione
English translation:the intensity of the encounter
Entered by: Aquamarine76

23:00 Feb 18, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: la forza dell´interrelazione
Would appreciate some poetic suggestions for my translation of this (full text below), too literal and I really don´t like it: the influence / strength of the interrelation

Thanks! Sweet dreams...

"Si sa, la solitudine è una triste compagna, evidenzia ciò che più ci portiamo dentro quando la viviamo; la compagnia invece assopisce il ritmo negativo che ci percuote ma che, a volte, facciamo trasparire comunque stando con gli altri. Spesso però, la forza dell’interrelazione permette di mascherarlo temporaneamente "
Aquamarine76
Ireland
the intensity of the encounter
Explanation:
?
Selected response from:

Denise DeVries
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for that and Thanks to you both. Mizoa, didn´t need a translation of all of it but really appreciate the time you have taken and effort to help me out. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the power of interrelations
TrueBaller
3 +1the intensity of the encounter
Denise DeVries


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the intensity of the encounter


Explanation:
?

Denise DeVries
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for that and Thanks to you both. Mizoa, didn´t need a translation of all of it but really appreciate the time you have taken and effort to help me out. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Fiorini
10 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the power of interrelations


Explanation:
I would say...

Here is a modest attempt to translate the whole paragraph in English, as you requested. Hope it becomes of some help to you.

"It is known, the loneliness is a sad companion, it brings out what else we carry inside ourselves as we live it; the company, instead, puts asleep the negative rhythm that hits us but that, at times, however, we let it show through while being in the company of the others. Often, however, the power of interrelations allows us to mask it temporarily."

TrueBaller
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4