KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

d'accordo o in difetto

English translation: by agreement, or, if agreement cannot be reached


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:d'accordo o in difetto
English translation:by agreement, or, if agreement cannot be reached
Entered by: Flavia Cubeddu

14:38 Mar 16, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: d'accordo o in difetto
The context: " Le controversie saranno definite da un collegio di tre arbitri di cui due scelti da ciascuna delle parti ed il terzo d'accordo, o in difetto, dal Presidente del Tribunale di XX che gudichera' secondo le norme di diritto e di equita'."
Thanks a lot
Flavia Cubeddu
by agreement, or, if agreement cannot be reached
Explanation:
This is how I would translate it (default is more restricted to not paying debts) maybe some legal wizard knows the equivalent formula in Anglo Saxon law, but this clearly states the Italian meaning
"and the third by agreement, or, if agreement cannot be reached by the President of the Court of xx
'
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
sounds good! Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4by agreement, or, if agreement cannot be reached
James (Jim) Davis
3by agreement or by defaultLara Hill-Gentile


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by agreement or by default


Explanation:
I'm sure there's a more formal way of expressing it, but I think this is the meaning. The third "arbitro" will be chosen ---- by the Presidente del Tribunale (sorry, I don't dare attempt a quick translation of those terms!).
Good luck

Lara Hill-Gentile
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
d\'accordo o in difetto
by agreement, or, if agreement cannot be reached


Explanation:
This is how I would translate it (default is more restricted to not paying debts) maybe some legal wizard knows the equivalent formula in Anglo Saxon law, but this clearly states the Italian meaning
"and the third by agreement, or, if agreement cannot be reached by the President of the Court of xx
'

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1620
Grading comment
sounds good! Thank you