KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

in virtu' della.......

English translation: by/in virtue of/under


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in virtu' della.......
English translation:by/in virtue of/under
Entered by: Flavia Cubeddu

16:22 Mar 17, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Gadgets
Italian term or phrase: in virtu' della.......
In virtu' della composizione del partenariato, si e' isitutito un comitato tecnico di progetto che si configura come struttura di indirizzo e di supporto, cosi' composto................
Grazie
Flavia Cubeddu
by/in virtue of/under
Explanation:
Bé, non c'é che dire...un bel ventaglio di possibilità tra cui scegliere;) Buon sabato & domenica!
Selected response from:

Caterina Passari
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you all for you time and interest
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5by/in virtue of/under
Caterina Passari
4in view of...
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
by/in virtue of/under


Explanation:
Bé, non c'é che dire...un bel ventaglio di possibilità tra cui scegliere;) Buon sabato & domenica!

Caterina Passari
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you all for you time and interest

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK
4 mins
  -> Ciao Ivana e grazie!

agree  James (Jim) Davis
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Jim!

agree  Monia Di Martino: D'accordo con Caterina, by o under. Good job!
2 hrs
  -> Grazie 1000,monia!

agree  Luisa Fiorini: Esatto
14 hrs
  -> Ti ringrazio, Laura!

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
21 hrs
  -> Thanks!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in view of...


Explanation:
or: pursuant to... (more legalese)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: pursuant to-isn't that followed by a law, article, regulation etc?
2 hrs
  -> yes, that's why I said it is legal language

neutral  Caterina Passari: Yes, writeaway: in Italian, it means "conforme a/in seguito a"...I think it isn'it this case...BYE
3 hrs
  -> you are right, this is not the case, although the meaning is the same, i.e., by virtue of, due to, because of... there are several options