KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

all'interno

English translation: inside


16:31 Mar 21, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: all'interno
hi there, what does all'interno mean here, in the exploratory adit??
TSP è stato eseguito all’interno del “exploratory adit” con interdistanza geofonica pari a 0,5 m .
stephanie Foulkes
English translation:inside
Explanation:
"inside the exploratory adit" All my expert tunneling knowledge is easy learning stuff, and I didn't know it. How many people know what an adit is?
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3inside
James (Jim) Davis
5 +1within,
Vladimir Micic
4as part ofWendellR
5 -2was executed during the exploratory audit
Rosanna Palermo


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
within,


Explanation:
...as a part of...

Vladimir Micic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosanna Palermo
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as part of


Explanation:
as part of, during the course of ...

WendellR
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inside


Explanation:
"inside the exploratory adit" All my expert tunneling knowledge is easy learning stuff, and I didn't know it. How many people know what an adit is?

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 279
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rosanna Palermo: audit..Jim.. :o)
4 mins
  -> An opening driven horizontally into the side of a mountain or hill for providing access to a mineral deposit or a tunnel which ends in a dead end

agree  Linda 969
17 mins

agree  Marinela Sandoval
5 hrs

agree  Paula Mangia Garcia Terra: Perfect!!
13 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
was executed during the exploratory audit


Explanation:
while they were performing the exploratory (preliminary) audit, they also took measurements

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-03-21 17:11:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

American Heritage Dictionary - Cite This Source dur·ing (dŏŏr'ĭng, dyŏŏr'-) Pronunciation Key
prep.
Throughout the course or duration of: suffered food shortages during the war.
At some time in: was born during a blizzard.


[Middle English, from present participle of duren, to last, from Old French durer, from Latin dūrāre; see deuə- in Indo-European roots.]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-21 18:31:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having done the research..what follows is the "adit" an adit is a tunnel.
I apologize to all and offer the following:

was executed turing the excavation of the exploratory tunnel



Adit
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Gated entrance of an abandoned aditAn adit is a type of entrance to an underground mining shaft which is horizontal or nearly horizontal. Adits are usually built into the side of a hill or mountain, and often occur when a measure of coal or an ore body is located inside the mountain but above the adjacent valley floor or coastal plain. The use of adits is generally called drift mining.

Adits have many advantages over conventional mining pits with vertical access shafts. Less energy is required to transport miners, horses and heavy equipment into and out of the mine. It is also much easier to transport coal or ore out of the mine. Horizontal travel by means of narrow gauge tramway or cable car is also much safer and can move more people and coal than vertical elevators. In some situations, mines with adits can be drained of water by gravity alone or power-assisted gravity. Further examples of adits include:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-21 18:36:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

within or inside the exploratory tunnel is indeed best

Rosanna Palermo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  James (Jim) Davis: This is tunnelling stuff. I'm on page 550 of a tunnelling manual. http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...
6 mins
  -> I sit corrected Jim

disagree  Linda 969: Hi rfmoon - I'm no expert , but it says adit not audit
10 mins
  -> Thanks for the feedback Linda




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): James (Jim) Davis, Rosanna Palermo