KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

scatti

English translation: frame by frame, interval/staggered/delayed viewing


13:59 Mar 25, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: scatti
Un videofilmato che si vede a scatti. Mi è stato deto che fits and starts non è il termine corretto. Ma mi sembra inpossibile che non si capisca che cosa intendo.
Valerio
English translation:frame by frame, interval/staggered/delayed viewing
Explanation:
see the link below..there is so much information about filming that my eyes are crossing.
Check out the analog video section. It has a fine example of 30-second delay movies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-25 15:08:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by the way, if it is a powerpoint format video, it would be a "slide show" format
Selected response from:

Rosanna Palermo
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5frame by frame, interval/staggered/delayed viewing
Rosanna Palermo
3fleetingly
Katarina Peters
3non-continuous viewing
Sally Winch


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-continuous viewing


Explanation:
Soltanto un suggerimento - meno forte di 'fits and starts'

Sally Winch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a scatti
fleetingly


Explanation:
or: cursory viewing

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
frame by frame, interval/staggered/delayed viewing


Explanation:
see the link below..there is so much information about filming that my eyes are crossing.
Check out the analog video section. It has a fine example of 30-second delay movies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-25 15:08:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by the way, if it is a powerpoint format video, it would be a "slide show" format


    Reference: http://www.danalee.ca/ttt/video_recording.htm
Rosanna Palermo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: frame by frame seems to be best in this context
3 mins
  -> Thank you Enza

agree  Luisa Fiorini: frame by frame
12 mins
  -> Thanks Luisa!

agree  potra: Yea, to 'frame by frame'
35 mins
  -> Thanks Potra!

agree  Umberto Cassano
2 hrs
  -> Hello and Thanks Umberto! :o)

agree  Pnina
21 hrs
  -> Thanks and Hi Pnina!