KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

andare incontro a

English translation: which may arise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:andare incontro a
English translation:which may arise
Entered by: Ivana UK

18:27 Apr 1, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: andare incontro a
The complete sentence is: 'Di seguito sono riportate alcune situazioni a cui si può *andare incontro* nell'applicazione di questa procedura...' Can 'andare incontro' mean 'encounter'? Meet? Come up against? Grazie per l'aiuto!
Joseph Tein
United States
which may arise
Explanation:
... situations, which may/could arise in the application of ...

Although, if the letter is informal, I see nothing wrong with "come up against" - that's exactly what we would say in everyday language!
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Ivana, and to everyone else who answered, for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4which may arise
Ivana UK
4 +2face/run into
Monia Di Martino
4possible situations that may/might occur
irenef
4encounter
Lindsay Watts


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encounter


Explanation:
this would be my choice

Lindsay Watts
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie Lindsay.


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
face/run into


Explanation:
One of the above meanings, that is the sense of the verb.

Monia Di Martino
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ciao Monia. Grazie.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Loretta Bertoli
11 hrs
  -> Grazie : )

agree  Fabio Moriggi
19 hrs
  -> Grazie anche a te : )

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
which may arise


Explanation:
... situations, which may/could arise in the application of ...

Although, if the letter is informal, I see nothing wrong with "come up against" - that's exactly what we would say in everyday language!

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Thank you Ivana, and to everyone else who answered, for your help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie and thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano: A fine option !
26 mins
  -> grazie mille!!

agree  Katarina Peters
37 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  simona dachille
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Monia Di Martino: Good, Ivana !
17 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
possible situations that may/might occur


Explanation:
or

one may/might be confronted with

Personally, I'd prefer to keep to avoid other subjects (you, one, and so forth). Therefore, I'd opt for "...situations that might occur when applying..."


HTH


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-04-02 07:12:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please read: "Personally, I would avoid..."

irenef
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie Irene.