KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

umanità canina

English translation: the discovery of extraordinarly human traits in dogs


10:20 Apr 4, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: umanità canina
Le fotografie non sono soltanto l’invenzione di una straordinaria umanità canina, o i ritratti acuti e indimenticabili.

Is this an idiom that I can't seem to find?
Many thanks in advance!
Margarita
United States
English translation:the discovery of extraordinarly human traits in dogs
Explanation:
It's not an idiom, I think that what is meant is that those photos are so good that they seem to give dogs human traits. (The photos portray dogs, right?)

"Invenzione" is also strange in this context... I think here it's meant as "discovery"...

HTH :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-04-04 10:35:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively, something like "human emotions", as it probably means that those dogs seem to have the same feelings as humans (happiness, sadness, but also compassion, etc.)
Selected response from:

Ilaria Feltre
Malta
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone, and especially, to Ilaria, Katarina and Thiago!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3the human side of dogs
Katarina Peters
4 +1canine humanitybaraldi
3 +1the discovery of extraordinarly human traits in dogs
Ilaria Feltre


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
l’invenzione di una straordinaria umanità canina
the discovery of extraordinarly human traits in dogs


Explanation:
It's not an idiom, I think that what is meant is that those photos are so good that they seem to give dogs human traits. (The photos portray dogs, right?)

"Invenzione" is also strange in this context... I think here it's meant as "discovery"...

HTH :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-04-04 10:35:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively, something like "human emotions", as it probably means that those dogs seem to have the same feelings as humans (happiness, sadness, but also compassion, etc.)

Ilaria Feltre
Malta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone, and especially, to Ilaria, Katarina and Thiago!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ilaria, I don't have that many photos for reference, unfortunately. But there's one with a couple of dogs. So, you must be right!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDCypher
6 hrs
  -> Grazie! :o)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the human side of dogs


Explanation:
or: canine humanity (?)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Di Martino: I would venture "canine humanity". It gives that sense of funny to the sentence that makes understand how weird but true it is to find humanity in dogs.
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Monia, that was my first option.

agree  xxxDCypher
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paul

agree  baraldi: yes canine humanity, sorry i added another entry without reading all of yours!
7 hrs
  -> That's OK, Thiago, as long as it helps Margarita

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
canine humanity


Explanation:
you can translate it literally, tons of examples via google


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?q=%22canine+humanity%22
baraldi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters: My first option - I hesitated for being too literal, but you are right, that's what it is...
1 hr