KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

pubblico spettacolo

English translation: public performance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pubblico spettacolo
English translation:public performance
Entered by: Serena Tutino

09:05 Jun 28, 2007
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Contratto
Italian term or phrase: pubblico spettacolo
Sarà facoltà di XXX richiedere l’intervento della Commissione di Vigilanza per i locali di pubblico spettacolo. L’Espositore prende atto che il Quartiere Fieristico è assimilato ai locali di pubblico spettacolo e si impegna a rispettare la relativa normativa ed a sottostare a tutte le prescrizioni e formalità previste dal “Regolamento Tecnico di Quartiere”.
Serena Tutino
Italy
public spectacle / performance
Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&sa=X&oi=spell&resnum=0&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-06-28 11:25:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

public performance,
I see your point as regards throwing people to the lions Jim!!
Selected response from:

RProsser
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4public spectacle / performanceRProsser
5public entertainment venues
Rosanna Palermo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
public spectacle / performance


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&sa=X&oi=spell&resnum=0&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-06-28 11:25:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

public performance,
I see your point as regards throwing people to the lions Jim!!

RProsser
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milena ferrante
2 mins

agree  James (Jim) Davis: I would definitely not use "spectacle" (for throwing people to the lions)
2 hrs

agree  patriz1
2 hrs

agree  Katarina Peters
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
public entertainment venues


Explanation:
This is what they are called.

WordNet - Cite This Source venue

noun
1. the scene of any event or action (especially the place of a meeting)
2. in law: the jurisdiction where a trial will be held

WordNet® 3.0, © 2006 by Princeton University.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-06-28 12:58:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, if you are talking about the Fiera in general, not specifically the entertainment aspect of it, you may need later on to translate...

the portion of the expo venue/grounds that are open/accessible to the public. Chances are they are going to have "public" areas and "vendor only" areas, that is, areas that only personnel or staff can access



    Reference: http://www.commuterpage.com/venues/venue-en.htm
    Reference: http://www.fire.org.uk/risk/risk3-8.htm
Rosanna Palermo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59