KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

E conosci bene molte persone?

English translation: And do you know a lot of people well?


05:57 Jul 5, 2007
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: E conosci bene molte persone?
I would like to know the best translation for this phrase. It's a translation for an Italian script for a movie.
Karl Archbold
English translation:And do you know a lot of people well?
Explanation:
Unless there is more than meets the eye! This should do it.

Selected response from:

Vittorio Felaco
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2And do you know a lot of people well?Vittorio Felaco
4 +2Are you well acquainted with a lot of people?potra
5And do you know a lot of people well?
James (Jim) Davis
5And do you know many people very well?Colin Ryan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
And do you know a lot of people well?


Explanation:
Unless there is more than meets the eye! This should do it.



Vittorio Felaco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Fiorini
26 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Therese Marshall
1 day7 hrs
  -> GRAZIE MILLE!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
And do you know a lot of people well?


Explanation:
Err this is the UK dialect version, just for the record ;-)

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 279

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
And do you know many people very well?


Explanation:
US English... with a little help from WebCorp.

Colin Ryan
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Are you well acquainted with a lot of people?


Explanation:
This is a less colloquial form, another option

potra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Galya Ivanova: sempre creativa! :)
2 hrs

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
5 hrs