KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

un conto...

English translation: Outside appearance is one thing, what a person thinks and feels inside is another.


13:26 Sep 15, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / modo di dire
Italian term or phrase: un conto...
Un conto è ciò che appare all’esterno, un conto è ciò che una persona vive e sente dentro di sé.


Forse è la stanchezza, ma non riesco a tradurla :#
Ogni suggerimento è ben accolto!
Grazie
chiara37
English translation:Outside appearance is one thing, what a person thinks and feels inside is another.
Explanation:
I like this better than on the one hand... on the one hand gives more of an idea of choice, while one thing/another simply differentiates.
Selected response from:

Joseph Battiato Jr
Grading comment
Era proprio quello che stavo cercando!! Grazie a tutti :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Outside appearance is one thing, what a person thinks and feels inside is another.
Joseph Battiato Jr
4 +1on the one hand....
snatalieg
4on the one hand is what appears from the outside on the other hand is what a person live insidehimMargherita Zappatore
4on one side...on the other side
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on the one hand....


Explanation:
....on the other (hand)

snatalieg
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters: on one hand (drop the "the")..on the other hand
36 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the one hand is what appears from the outside on the other hand is what a person live insidehim


Explanation:
io la tradurrei in questo modo...spero vada bene...saluti Marghe

Margherita Zappatore
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on one side...on the other side


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Outside appearance is one thing, what a person thinks and feels inside is another.


Explanation:
I like this better than on the one hand... on the one hand gives more of an idea of choice, while one thing/another simply differentiates.

Joseph Battiato Jr
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Era proprio quello che stavo cercando!! Grazie a tutti :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  potra: Yes, I would say 'a person outside appearance is one thing, a person inner thoughts and feelings is yet another'
35 mins

agree  Alessandra Renna
1 hr

agree  marbell: I agree with Joseph's translation.
4 hrs

agree  Monia Di Martino
17 hrs

agree  Lietta Warren-Granato: I have never heard 'on the one hand etc.' in this context: it just doesn't sound right. My suggestion: your outer appearance is ONE THING, what happens on the inside is QUITE ANOTHER
18 hrs

agree  Rita Bilancio: the best option for me
21 hrs

agree  xxxsilvia b
22 hrs

agree  halifax
1 day21 hrs