KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

delusione sentimentale

English translation: disappointment in love


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:delusione sentimentale
English translation:disappointment in love
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

20:30 Sep 18, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: delusione sentimentale
come si può rendere in inglese?
grazie
chiara
Chiara De Rosso
disappointment in love
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-09-18 20:38:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Those who cannot bring into subordination the pangs of
disappointment in love are not strong characters, and invariably
will suffer disappointments in almost every department of life.

http://www.lizardlibrary.com/searchlights-on-health/soh97.ht...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-09-18 20:41:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lovefilm.com/visitor/browse_contributor/85628/San...

Khilona, is the story of a man (Sanjeev Kumar) who shattered by his disappointment in love, becomes metally imbalanced and is helped back to sanity by a prostitute (Mumtaz) who is hired to nurse him.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-09-19 14:18:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie, collega.
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks , this sounds the most appropriate to me
how bad a topic...:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6(to suffer from a) broken heart/ heartbreak /to be heartbroken
Raffaella Panigada
4heartbreak
Katarina Peters
3 +1romantic disappointment
Lindsay Watts
4disappointment in love
Yaotl Altan
3to be heartbroken
appleblossom


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
romantic disappointment


Explanation:
maybe.... lots of hits on Google

Lindsay Watts
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandra Renna
8 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
(to suffer from a) broken heart/ heartbreak /to be heartbroken


Explanation:
Sul dizionario la traduzione letterale sarebbe:"To be crossed in love".

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  potra: Heartbreak is my pick
1 min
  -> Thanks, Potra!

agree  Rita Bilancio: sì direi di sì
5 mins
  -> Grazie, Rita :-)

agree  Katarina Peters: heartbreak - sorry, I missed it when I gave my suggestion
2 hrs
  -> It happens all the time!

agree  missdutch
9 hrs
  -> Grazie! :-)

agree  irenef: if the Italian original says: "dopo una delusione sentimentale", you could say: "after heartbreak"
10 hrs
  -> Grazie, Irene!

agree  Lietta Warren-Granato: delusione sentimentale = heartbreak
12 hrs
  -> Grazie Lietta, ma non faceva al caso di Chiara.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to be heartbroken


Explanation:
considerare anche questa possibilita' a seconda del contesto...

Example sentence(s):
  • I have been heartbroken once and it has affected all my relationships from there on. But now I look at it as a occupational hazard. If you are in the meat market at some point you are gonna get mad cows disease.

    Reference: http://www.brainyquote.com/quotes/quotes/d/dominicmon178261....
appleblossom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heartbreak


Explanation:
heartbreak - period.

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disappointment in love


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-09-18 20:38:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Those who cannot bring into subordination the pangs of
disappointment in love are not strong characters, and invariably
will suffer disappointments in almost every department of life.

http://www.lizardlibrary.com/searchlights-on-health/soh97.ht...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-09-18 20:41:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lovefilm.com/visitor/browse_contributor/85628/San...

Khilona, is the story of a man (Sanjeev Kumar) who shattered by his disappointment in love, becomes metally imbalanced and is helped back to sanity by a prostitute (Mumtaz) who is hired to nurse him.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-09-19 14:18:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie, collega.

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
thanks , this sounds the most appropriate to me
how bad a topic...:)