KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

la rotta viene calcolata

English translation: The route Is being calculated.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:la rotta viene calcolata
English translation:The route Is being calculated.
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

20:59 Sep 18, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: la rotta viene calcolata
frase che dice il navigatore satellitare
Valerio Valentini Daniele
Italy
The route Is being calculated.
Explanation:
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/20060089798.html

In a present embodiment, when the portable navigation system is used to calculate a route to a destination, a simulation of the route is prepared. In this embodiment, the simulation of the entire route (or at least a portion of the entire route) is prepared at the same time the route is being calculated or immediately after calculation of the route.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-09-18 21:09:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.docs.sony.com/release/NVU70-U50.pdf

Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the route is being determinedgvag
4the course is calculated/computedVittorina Klingbeil
4The route Is being calculated.
Yaotl Altan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the route is being determined


Explanation:
One amongst many possibilities.

"The route is being determined" as a voice report on current activity.

The route is determined, if used to explain the navigator's functions in the instructions

gvag
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  potra: Yes
22 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Vittorina Klingbeil: good
48 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Katarina Peters
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The route Is being calculated.


Explanation:
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/20060089798.html

In a present embodiment, when the portable navigation system is used to calculate a route to a destination, a simulation of the route is prepared. In this embodiment, the simulation of the entire route (or at least a portion of the entire route) is prepared at the same time the route is being calculated or immediately after calculation of the route.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-09-18 21:09:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.docs.sony.com/release/NVU70-U50.pdf



Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 10

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the course is calculated/computed


Explanation:
I think that's it ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2007-09-18 21:53:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

right - I didn't realize until I saw the other answers that it is the actual phrase that the navigator utters - the other answers are correct ...

Vittorina Klingbeil
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8