KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

male arti

English translation: dark arts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:male arti
English translation:dark arts
Entered by: forli

09:34 Sep 23, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: male arti
...dello stesso mondo cristiano inferocito dallo spettacolo di corruzione, di commerci simoniaci, di male arti che quella stessa costruzione richiedera'.

"dirty dealings"???
em hami
dark arts
Explanation:
often used in politics - at least in U.K. or U.S.A.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-23 11:03:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"spin doctor" and "dark arts" often appear in the same sentence. Whilst it may not refer to illegality it implies a certain economy with the truth and manipulation of information.
Selected response from:

forli
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dark artsforli
3unhallowed acts / transactions
Umberto Cassano
2 +1evil acts
wanita
3 -1bad acting
Monia Di Martino


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bad acting


Explanation:
What do you think?

Monia Di Martino
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks - but definately not right - sorry

Asker: good - thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Miguel Carrión Álvarez: more like "evil schemes", but not as strong
28 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evil acts


Explanation:
? :)

wanita
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: good - thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judy Almodovar: I think this is the right term and expression base on my opinion.
3 hrs
  -> thanks,Judy!:)

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unhallowed acts / transactions


Explanation:
"dirty dealings" is fine in my view.

"Male arti" has a whiff of brimstone, a hint of unhallowed and unlawful...in the context you provided.

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&safe=off&q="unhallowed ...

HTH

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: good - thanks for extra input


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dark arts


Explanation:
often used in politics - at least in U.K. or U.S.A.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-23 11:03:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"spin doctor" and "dark arts" often appear in the same sentence. Whilst it may not refer to illegality it implies a certain economy with the truth and manipulation of information.


    Reference: http://www.timesonline.co.uk/tol/news/world/article1295173.e...
    Reference: http://www.telegraph.co.uk/arts/main.jhtml?xml=/arts/2005/07...
forli
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
24 mins
  -> grazie Shera Lyn!

agree  Umberto Cassano: My first option was "unhallowed arts" but that's a quote from Mary Shelley's Frankenstein :-)
4 hrs
  -> Grazie Umberto




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): irenef, Monia Di Martino, Miguel Carrión Álvarez