KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

esterrefatto

English translation: gobsmacked


11:26 Sep 23, 2007
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: esterrefatto
...lasciarano addiritura esterefatti gli osservatori dell' epoca.
em hami
English translation:gobsmacked
Explanation:
first thing that comes to mind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-09-23 11:42:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also:
stunned
astounded


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-09-23 12:03:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anyway, the correct spelling should be ESTERREFATTO (with double "r")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-09-23 12:09:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suggestion: "contemporary observes were (totally) astounded" or "... which astounded contemporary observers".

Hope it helps
Selected response from:

irenef
Grading comment
contemporary observes were (totally) astounded is great - thanks.
n.b. spelling with 1 r is not mine!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5gobsmacked
irenef
3horrifiedforli


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
esterefatto
horrified


Explanation:
depends on context

forli
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
esterefatto
gobsmacked


Explanation:
first thing that comes to mind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-09-23 11:42:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also:
stunned
astounded


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-09-23 12:03:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anyway, the correct spelling should be ESTERREFATTO (with double "r")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-09-23 12:09:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suggestion: "contemporary observes were (totally) astounded" or "... which astounded contemporary observers".

Hope it helps

irenef
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
contemporary observes were (totally) astounded is great - thanks.
n.b. spelling with 1 r is not mine!!!