KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Io qui lo dico e qui lo nego

English translation: Off the record/Don't quote me/ Between you, me and the gatepost


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Io qui lo dico e qui lo nego
English translation:Off the record/Don't quote me/ Between you, me and the gatepost
Entered by: Rachel Fell

19:49 Oct 19, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / phrase/saying
Italian term or phrase: Io qui lo dico e qui lo nego
as though a person doesn't want it to be recorded
- English? something like "I didn't say that"? Context - hard to supply, but a slightly dodgy/odd situation between two people.
Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Off the record
Explanation:
first thing that comes to mind
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-10-19 20:01:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as in "off the record, I always thought he was a bit of a loser"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-10-19 20:09:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively, you could say "Frankly (speaking),..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-10-19 20:20:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"qui lo dico e qui lo nego: formula con cui si afferma qualcosa di cui poi non ci si assumerà la responsabilità"
http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_italiano/Q/qui.shtml

"ebbene si...sono colpevole..ma qui lo dico e qui lo nego! :) "
http://www.ciao.it/CDRWin__120948
Selected response from:

irenef
Grading comment
This fitted my context best - a rather dubious police officer type
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Off the record
irenef
3 +3between you, me and the door post
Giles Watson
3 +1don't quote me
Shera Lyn Parpia
3No comment
Paula Mangia Garcia Terra


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Off the record


Explanation:
first thing that comes to mind
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-10-19 20:01:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as in "off the record, I always thought he was a bit of a loser"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-10-19 20:09:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively, you could say "Frankly (speaking),..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-10-19 20:20:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"qui lo dico e qui lo nego: formula con cui si afferma qualcosa di cui poi non ci si assumerà la responsabilità"
http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_italiano/Q/qui.shtml

"ebbene si...sono colpevole..ma qui lo dico e qui lo nego! :) "
http://www.ciao.it/CDRWin__120948


irenef
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
This fitted my context best - a rather dubious police officer type
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Irene!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: sorry, don't know how I voted for non pro! entirely accidental!
1 min
  -> it's all right, Shera Lyn. Thanks!

agree  potra: Yes, I think this works fine
2 hrs
  -> thanks, potra

agree  simona dachille: perfect!!!!
2 hrs
  -> you're too kind, simona

agree  Monia Di Martino
13 hrs
  -> grazie, Monia

agree  halifax
13 hrs
  -> thanks, halifax

agree  Linda 969: Off the record, on the QT, and very hush-hush ... ;-)
21 hrs
  -> thanks, Linda ;-)

agree  missdutch: mai negherò la tua nobilitate
22 hrs
  -> sempre grata delle tue gentili attenzioni

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
No comment


Explanation:
Another suggestion...

Paula Mangia Garcia Terra
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Paula


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
between you, me and the door post


Explanation:
"Off the record" is the idea but if it's an informal conversation between two people, you might want a more colloquial expression. "Gate post", "lamppost" and "bed post" are other variants.

HTH

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Giles - I like this too, though it isn't what my person would have said in the circs.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuliana d'Orazi Flavoni
5 hrs

agree  Ivana UK
7 hrs

agree  Umberto Cassano
1 day2 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
don't quote me


Explanation:
another suggestion - maybe this would work too.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-10-20 08:21:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another idea:
this is for your ears only....

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Shera - sounds good too!

Asker: Thank you Shera, good ideas - I forget to check the Pro/Non-Pro rating...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK
17 hrs
  -> grazie!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Shera Lyn Parpia