KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

passaggio generazionale

English translation: the arrival of a new generation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:passaggio generazionale
English translation:the arrival of a new generation
Entered by: Roberta Zanasi

07:46 Oct 25, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: passaggio generazionale
Il romanzo“On the road” di Kerouac segnò un passaggio generazionale.A 50 anni da quell’evento ADR ha voluto, facendo suo il titolo di quel libro, segnare l’inizio di una nuova tendenza.
Roberta Zanasi
Italy
the arrival of a new generation
Explanation:
"marked the arrival of a new generation" not one hundred percent the same thing, but is practically the same thing and reads better than the "change of generations" or "a generation changeover" or something like that. It was the 50s, the postwar generation was being born.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the arrival of a new generation
James (Jim) Davis
4generational change
David Russi
4generational watershed
Linda 969
4generational transitionxxxNicoletta F
3generational transition
Valentina Parisi


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
generational transition


Explanation:
un'idea

Valentina Parisi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
generational watershed


Explanation:
Hi RIV
I think this is what they mean



Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the arrival of a new generation


Explanation:
"marked the arrival of a new generation" not one hundred percent the same thing, but is practically the same thing and reads better than the "change of generations" or "a generation changeover" or something like that. It was the 50s, the postwar generation was being born.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 279

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lbc2002
6 mins

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: It also goes well with the conclusion of the sentence - the beginning of a new trend.
1 hr

agree  Irena Pizzi
2 hrs

agree  Umberto Cassano
13 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
generational change


Explanation:
A possibility

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
generational transition


Explanation:
I've found it somewhere else, I think it's quite a common expression

Example sentence(s):
  • the transition from childhood to adult life
  • (from Oxford Advanced Learners Dictionary)
xxxNicoletta F
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian